Call us today 021 4314444

requestcallback

makeenquiry

Privacy Policy

Who we are:

We are Carl O’Mahony & Co of City Park House, 20/21 Sullivans Quay, Cork. We are committed to you, our clients, and we want to ensure that any data collected from you is retained in a secure environment.  We want you to be satisfied that your privacy is our priority.

You can contact us at this address by post or by email at carl.carlomahony@gmail.com or info@omahonysolicitorscork.ie .

What Data do we collect?

We collect and process the following data about you:
Information that  you give us which includes the information necessary for us to provide legal services to you.  Ie name, address, PPS Number, Medical Records etc

Information we collect about you

Sometimes we might collect information about you from other sources, Banks, Insurance providers, public registers, government authorities.

Why we process your Data?

We process your data in order to perform the services that you require of us. 

The legal basis for this processing is that we are required to comply with our legal obligations and on foot of your instructions to us.

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • if you comment on our blog or leave a recommendation

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our  firm’s legal services.

For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to contact you

The legal basis for the processing of this data is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

4. How we use your Data?

We gather and use your information to:

  • allow us to provide you with the legal services that you require
  • comply with  legal obligations such as the Anti Money Laundering Legislation

 

5. Who do we share your Data with?

We may share your information with our agents  in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for us.  For example, Barristers, Tax Advisors, Professional Experts, etc.

In the event that a sale of an asset or a business is taking place, we may be required to disclose your data to a potential Vendor/Purchaser. 

We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

All our staff are fully trained in GDPR principles and adhere strictly to the regulations and legislation.  All requests for data are referred to our Data Processor for approval.  We consistently provide training for our staff to increase awareness and to update them on any relevant legislative changes. 

We will only hold your data for as long as is necessary.  We will store your data while we continue to act for you and on any file which is archived for a period of 6 years. 

6. What are your rights?

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.


In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Search

Search

Search - Use spaces to separate your keywords

© 2019 Carl O’Mahony & Co. Solicitors Cork. Web Design by Webtrade